The ATSDR registry contains detailed toxicological profiles of hazardous materials with information on health effects, chemical structure, exposure pathways, minimum risk levels, and a FAQ page for each substance. Also contains guidance on managing hazardous materials incidents (MHMI series) and medical management guidelines for acute chemical exposures (MMGs).
The CDC Emergency Preparedness and Response website is designed to act as primary information source for preparing and responding to public health emergencies of all types. It contains topic articles on specific hazards, preparedness information and advice, and information for first responders and other disaster response professionals, all of which can be searched by either keyword or an A-Z index.
Find, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets.
Sponsored by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, this well-organized research portal provides links to health information resources on the web related to disaster preparedness, response, and recovery.
A repository of data collection tools and related resources curated by the DR2 Program to empower human health research in response to disasters and public health emergencies. This searchable repository was created by the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences.
This site maintained by the EPA contains a variety of links with information on how to properly dispose hazardous household waste.
FEMA’s mission is to build, sustain, and improve the capability to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate all hazards.
A division of the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, NIOSH provides national and world leadership to prevent workplace illnesses and injuries. Explore the many links on the homepage for information on a variety of topics, including emergency preparedness.
The National Library of Medicine, sponsored by the U.S. federal government, provides access to databases like PubMed, MedlinePlus, and TOXNET. It also allows users to access current research on Environmental Health & Toxicology.
Search this database for all NIOSH-supported research publications and products published by NIOSH or elsewhere, including journal articles.
With the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Congress created the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)* to assure safe and healthful working conditions for working men and women by setting and enforcing standards and by providing training, outreach, education and assistance. Link to the full text of the OSH Act, access Data & Statistics on Workplace Illness and Injury, under the Publications tab download a broad range of open access PDFs on OSHA topics and link to the OSHA newsletter.
The FEMA gateway page links to articles, news, graphics, photos, tables, maps, statistics, and other information about all types of disasters, disaster preparedness, response, recovery, and mitigation.
Select Data Publications & Library from the menu. Then Located under the Library tab is an array of resources, including special collections.
The USGS Natural Hazards Mission Area website contains USGS technical and strategic reports on coastal and marine geology, earthquake hazards, geomagnetism, the global seismographic network, landslide and volcano hazards, floods, droughts, wildfire, hazard response, and risk reduction.