Located on the library homepage, the Discovery Search box searches most of the library databases at once, including many of those which are useful for public health research.
This database provides public health information from journals, videos, news articles, trade publications, and reports.
Search the following scholarly/peer-reviewed journals to receive more focused search results for articles related to public health:
Peer-reviewed articles, sometimes called scholarly or academic articles, are research studies or critical overviews of industry topics that are written by subject experts and reviewed by other experts in the field before publication in order to ensure the articles' quality.
See this guide for more information about identifying peer-reviewed articles and how to find them in the CSU Library.
Health & Wellness Resource Center
Thousands of full-text medical journals, periodicals, reference works, multimedia, and much more. This consumer health resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
Health and Medical Collection is a comprehensive medical information resource that offers researchers vital clinical, biomedical, and health information from full-text scholarly journals, medical reference ebooks, videos, dissertations, and working papers.
Health Reference Center Academic
This consumer health resource provides authoritative information on a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
Nursing and Allied Health Collection
The Nursing and Allied Health Collection offers articles related to nursing and allied health topics such as specialized care, treatment, and patient management.
This database provides access to scientific and scholarly peer-reviewed articles written by esteemed researchers from across psychology and the behavioral and social sciences.
This collection offers academic journals and magazines that cover the study of emotions, personality, and the human mind.
The best way to search the library databases is to try out different combinations of key words/short phrases. Phrase searching is one technique you can use to refine your search. To phrase search, place phrases inside quotation marks or parentheses. This tells the database to search the phrase as a unit instead of a string of keywords.
For example:
"business management"
(business management)