You can find resources within the library's databases, accessible through the "Databases" box on the library homepage. Databases are designed to function differently from search engines like Google or Bing. The key to navigating databases is to apply certain search techniques that work well with databases.
The techniques described in this section are intended to enable you to effectively retrieve information when designing courses and provide insight on similar pathways students take when they conduct research for their assignments.
There are two main strategies for searching in library databases: using either keywords or subject terms.
Keywords are general words or phrases used to describe a topic and originate from the user.
Subject terms, also known as subject headings, are specific words used by indexers and catalogers to describe content in databases.
|
Keywords |
Subject Terms |
|
Uncontrolled terminology and natural language, permitting an open form of searching |
Controlled vocabulary originating from particular fields of study |
|
Search terms originate from the user |
Vocabulary is already assigned by an expert |
|
Unfamiliar with the technical terminology of a subject |
Knowledgeable in the terminology of a particular subject |
|
Broadens the search and set of results |
Narrows the search for a refined set of results |
|
Can appear in several areas of a source (e. g. document title, publication titles, subject headings, abstract, summary, and full text) |
Typically appear in the subject heading field on the article's record page |
Searching by Subject Terms
Subject terms are formal and differ from database to database, so before searching by subject term, the correct term will need to be identified. Generally, subject terms can be found on an article's record page, or there may be a link labeled "Subjects," "Thesaurus," or "Subject Terms" on the database's advanced search screen.
Once a subject term has been identified, it can be entered into the database's search box, and then the "Subject Terms" field from the drop-down menu to the right of the search box should be selected.
Boolean operators in databases are tools that allow researchers to connect keywords to refine, broaden, or narrow a search. Boolean is an application of database logic, consisting of three operators: AND, OR, and NOT
Fields are elements of a source's record that can be searched in databases. These fields include, but are not limited to the following:
A database's searchable fields can usually be found to the right of the keyword search boxes:
Not all databases process search input the same way; however, a majority do incorporate a phrase searching function. Phrase searching is another technique that can be used to narrow a search.
To initiate a phrase search, enclose a search term, phrase, or title in quotation marks or parentheses.
Example: "business management" or (business management)
The library's Publication Finder tool can help you locate specific journal titles within the CSU Library. Publication Finder is accessible through the "E-Journals" box on the library homepage. Click on "Publication Finder" and then click on "Publications" within the "Research Tools" section in the left column.
Upon accessing Publication Finder, enter the journal title, subject, ISSN number, or browse by publications:
In the results list, click on a database link to access the journal:
