Skip to Main Content

New Students Guide

Discover Library Resources

The CSU Library provides users with a variety of source types as well as tutorials and research guides that provide helpful information on how to navigate and use the library. All of these sources can be accessed through the options available on the library homepage. (Please note:  Students do not have full access to the CSU Library until the admissions process is complete.)

Databases

Most of the library resources are housed in databases. Databases are electronic platforms maintained by outside vendors that contain collections of searchable electronic resources. The different databases to which the library subscribes cover academic disciplines and subjects by varying degrees. Some focus on just one source type, such as dissertations or e-books, while others feature journal articles and news sources in multiple formats, including multimedia sources.

The Databases button will redirect you to our A-Z databases list, which contains links to all of the databases to which the library subscribes.

E-books

The E-books button will take you directly into the library's e-books database.

E-Journals

The E-Journals button contains a list of additional journal titles and other linked resources.

Doctoral Resources

The Doctoral Resources button provides resources for students enrolled in this specific program.

Video Tutorials, Orientation, and Research Guides

The Video Tutorials button, the Orientation button, and the Research Guides section all contain links to valuable resources on using the library, including video tutorials on a number of research processes.