The following guide offers suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following document for a list of the library's full-text sociology resources by database.
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Manda explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
This extensive database includes materials on most academic disciplines, and thousands of the publications are peer-reviewed journals.
Academic OneFile provides peer-reviewed journals plus trade/professional publications, magazines, and other information sources that support a broad range of subjects and programs of study.
This collection provides access to scientific and scholarly peer-reviewed articles written by esteemed researchers from across psychology and the behavioral and social sciences.
This database contains business-related publications including scholarly journals providing peer-reviewed articles.
The Criminal Justice database supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, and its legal and social implications.
The Criminal Justice Collection brings together journals that cover a variety of topics including law enforcement, terrorism, homeland security, and forensic science.
Gender Studies houses scholarly journals and magazines that provide balanced coverage of the social and cultural issues underlying such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, and gendered health aspects.
This database offers academic journals and magazines that cover the study of emotions, personality, and the human mind.
This database delivers public health information from journals, videos, news articles, trade publications, and reports.
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide:
