The following guides offer suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following document for a list of the library's full-text fire science resources by database.
Live Lecture Presentations
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
Videos
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Ashley explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
This database contains business-related publications including scholarly journals providing peer-reviewed articles.
This database covers all aspects of business continuity and disaster recovery.
Business Source Ultimate offers a comprehensive scope of sources such as peer-reviewed journals, trade/professional publications, and company reports.
This full-text database provides definitive intelligence resources for security and threat analysis. It covers regional conflict, terrorism, domestic security, and risk management.
Foundational science and new research covering a range of disciplines.
The journals listed here have been purchased individually and may not be available within the library databases.
Fire Engineering magazine provides training, education and management information for fire and emergency services personnel worldwide.
Fire Safety Journal is a peer reviewed journal including publications from top professional from the public and private sectors who offer real-world experience and practical solutions and perspectives on the latest research and studies in emergency management
JEM is the leading publication dealing with all aspects of fire safety engineering.
The Journal of Fire Sciences is a leading, peer-reviewed international journal for the reporting of new and significant fundamental and applied research within the fire safety science community. Its overall content is generally aimed toward the prevention and mitigation of the adverse effects of fires involving combustible materials.
The NFPA Journal covers major topics in fire protection and suppression, investigation reports, annual studies on large-loss and multiple-death fires, firefighter deaths and injuries
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide:
