The following guides offer suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following documents for a list of the library's full-text history resources by database.
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Manda explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
The General OneFile database provides multi-disciplinary coverage in journals, periodicals and newspapers as well as searchable transcripts for various radio programs and video files.
Academic OneFile provides peer-reviewed journals plus trade/professional publications, magazines, and other information sources that support a broad range of subjects and programs of study.
This extensive database includes materials on most academic disciplines, and thousands of the publications are peer-reviewed journals.
This resource provides peer-reviewed journal articles as well as other documents focusing on the history and life of the United States and Canada.
This database contains core journals in arts, sciences, and the humanities, with more than 100 titles in 15 disciplines.
This database contains multiple formats of information sources on U.S. history topics, including video, reference works, peer-reviewed journals, and other types of periodicals.
Videos as well as articles from general and peer-reviewed publications are available in this collection of sources on U.S. history topics.
World History in Context offers a variety of resources on world history topics. Most of the content is created for a general audience, but some scholarly peer-reviewed articles are included.
This collection contains both scholarly peer-reviewed sources and trade/professional publications on world history topics.
Users of this database will have access to resources on global conflict that include trade/professional publications and reports as well as a limited number of peer-reviewed journals.
This database contains full-text journals and periodicals pertaining to all branches or the military and government. It is designed to offer current news to military members, analysts, policy makers, students and researchers.
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide:
