The following guides offer suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following documents for a list of the library's full-text information technology resources by database.
Live Lecture Presentations
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
Videos
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Ashley explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
Academic OneFile provides peer-reviewed journals related to information technology plus trade/professional publications, magazines, and other information sources that support a broad range of subjects and programs of study.
This extensive database includes materials on most academic disciplines, including information technology, and thousands of the publications are peer-reviewed journals.
Business Source Ultimate offers publications on the subject of information technology, such as peer-reviewed journals and trade/professional publications.
This database contains business and information technology-related publications including scholarly journals providing peer-reviewed articles.
Computer Science enables access to leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries.
This full-text database provides definitive intelligence resources for security and threat analysis. It covers regional conflict, terrorism, domestic security, and risk management.
From foundational science to new and novel research, discover the large collection of Physical Sciences and Engineering publications, covering a range of disciplines, from the theoretical to the applied.
The journals listed here have been purchased individually and may not be available within the library databases.
Computers & Security provides a unique blend of leading edge research and sound practical management advice. It is aimed at the professional involved with computer security, audit, control and data integrity in all sectors--industry, commerce and academia.
Journal of Information Security and Applications (JISA) focuses on the original research and practice-driven applications with relevance to information security and applications.
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide: