The following guide offers suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following document for a list of the library's full-text emergency medical services resources by database.
Live Lecture Presentations
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
Videos
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Ashley explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
MEDLINE Ultimate offers information coverage for medical professionals and researchers to access evidence-based, peer-reviewed full text content from the top biomedical journals.
Human Anatomy is an innovative learning aid that allows students to examine virtual 3D dissections and immerse themselves in interactive research.
This database delivers public health information from journals, videos, news articles, trade publications, and reports.
This extensive database includes materials on most academic disciplines, and thousands of the publications are peer-reviewed journals.
Business Source Ultimate offers a comprehensive scope of sources such as peer-reviewed journals, trade/professional publications, and company reports.
This database covers all aspects of business continuity and disaster recovery.
From foundational science to new and novel research, discover the large collection of Physical Sciences and Engineering publications, covering a range of disciplines, from the theoretical to the applied.
The journals listed here have been purchased individually and may not be available within the library databases.
This peer-reviewed quarterly journal, published by Informa Healthcare, is the official journal of the National Association of EMS Physicians®, the National Association of State EMS Officers (NASEMSO), the National Association of EMS Educators (NAEMSE) and the National Association of EMTs (NAEMT).
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide:
