The following guides offer suggestions for finding articles, e-books, and websites for student research.
See the following documents for a list of the library's full-text math & science resources by database.
Librarians are available to present during your live lectures. Use this form to request a presentation:
These videos can be used in live course lectures to introduce the library and its services to students:
Manda explains how librarians can help students with their library research and gives a brief overview of helpful resources on the library homepage.
This short video gives students a quick tour of the CSU Library.
These tutorials can be linked in course materials to assist students with their research.
This list of databases is the library's "best bets" for research within this subject area.
Academic OneFile provides peer-reviewed journals plus trade/professional publications, magazines, and other information sources that support a broad range of subjects and programs of study.
This extensive database includes materials on most academic disciplines, and thousands of the publications are peer-reviewed journals.
This database contains business-related publications including scholarly journals providing peer-reviewed articles; this database also contains information on math-related topics.
Business Source Ultimate offers a comprehensive scope of sources such as peer-reviewed journals, trade/professional publications, and company reports as well as over 40 math-related journals.
This database contains multiple formats of information sources on science topics, including video, reference works, peer-reviewed journals, and other types of periodicals.
Environmental Studies provides an academic approach to environmental topics by combining news, case studies, unique commentary, audio, video, primary source documents, images, reports, and statistics into a user-friendly platform.
GreenFILE focuses on the relationship between human beings and the environment and covers the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health, and technology.
This database contains scholarly journals, magazines, and other reference sources covering environmental issues and policies, and it includes diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policymakers, and corporate interests.
The Health and Medical Collection is a comprehensive medical information resource that offers researchers vital clinical, biomedical, and health information from full-text scholarly journals, medical reference ebooks, videos dissertations, and working papers.
Thousands of full-text medical journals, periodicals, reference works, multimedia, and much more. This consumer health resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
Films on Demand houses a collection of streaming video titles from both academic and mainstream producers such as films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, A&E, History Channel, BBC, National Geographic, and others.
The best part about Films on Demand? You can share videos from Films on Demand in your courses without worrying about copyright restrictions.
To share Films on Demand videos with your students, select "Share" beneath the video and copy the "Record URL" link:
For instructions on creating custom video segments in Films on Demand, see the following guide:
